Monoi de Tahiti
Why is Monoi de Tahiti Oil effective?
According to the Institute du Monoi, the Tiara flower's composition is rich in terpenic alcohol and esters - which include methyl salicylate - giving this beauty oil its wonderfully purifying and soothing properties. The refined Tahitia Coprah oil benefit from a composition that is well-balanced in short chain fatty acids and is highly praised for its remarkable silky and light feel.
Monoi de Tahiti Oil - how it is made?
Monoi Oil is a result of effleurage, the art of extracting active or aromatic ingredients by gently macerating flowers in refined coconut oil. The 2,000 year old technique has been perfected through the ages for cosmetic and pharmacological purposes.
"The name "Monoi de Tahiti" designates the product made in French Polynesia and obtained by macerating fresh Tiara Tahiti flowers in refined Coprah oil. Coconuts of the cocos nucifera variety must be grown on coral soil and harvested at a mature stage. Tiara flowers (Gardenia Taitensis), handpicked as buds, must be used within 24 hours of harvesting. According to local tradition, the maceration must last a minimum of 10 days and requires at least ten Tiara flowers per liter of refined oil.
What makes Monoi Oil the best skin and body care oil in the world?
RARE AND EXCLUSIVE
Monoi de Tahiti oil is a completely unique and exclusive product. It originated in Polynesia hundreds of years ago and still, true and authentic Monoi de Tahiti oil only comes from Tahiti.
It has been scientifically tested and proven to have emollient, soothing and purifying effects on the skin and provides long-lasting miniaturisation. Scientists claim that Monoi's benefits are comparable to or even superior to the effects shea butter and jojoba oil on the skin.
IT IS SAFE
Monoi de Tahiti is extremely safe. It does not cause any skin reaction, and carries no risk of allergies. In fact, historically and even today, Tahitian woman will traditionally massage their babies daily with Monoi oil in the morning and at night.
IT IS MULTI-PURPOSE
Monoi de Tahiti oil is incredibly versatile. It is used as moisturising body oil, an after-sun oil, a skin protectant from the elements, a massage oil, a bath oil and even a deep conditioning oil for the hair.
LUXURIOUS AND TRANSPORTING
Besides the benefits of Monoi de Tahiti oil provides, it is also luxurious body oil with a beautiful scent that transports you to the tropics and gives the skin a sexy, silky sheen.
Monoi de Tahiti Oil Authenticity and Imitations
1st thing to know about Monoi:
It is made in TAHITI. Not England, the United States, or somewhere in Asia, only Tahiti (also known as French Polynesia).
2nd thing to know about Monoi Oil:
It contains two main ingredients, Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare Tahiti) and Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil). In addition to that, it is stabilised with Vitamin E oil to prevent rancidity. That is it. If it contains other ingredients or does not contain Tiare Tahiti and Cocos Nucifera, it is not authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oil.
3rd thing to know about Monoi Oil:
It is made with the Tiare flower, or Tahitian Gardenia, not the Frangipani flower, although we do some times use Frangipani essential oil.
How Do You Identify Authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oil?
"The list of ingredients on the packaging must contain the terms "Cocos nucifera" and "Gardenia tahitensis” or “Monoi de Tahiti" The percentage of Monoi de Tahiti® used in the product formula must also be indicated on the label. In order to identify Monoi de Tahiti® more easily, some brands use the Appellation of Origin stamp - but this is not mandatory. Authentic Tahitian Monoi is made under the strict guidelines of its Appellation of Origin."
Today, Monoi de Tahiti Oil has become a sought-after beauty product the world over. So it is natural for many companies, big and small to want 'Monoi' in their lineup of products. However, many of these companies claim usage of the word Monoi in their product, when in fact the product is NOT Monoi Oil, does not contain Monoi Oil and in some cases doesn't even contain coconut oil! However, when you purchase Stable House Monoi Oil, you can be rest assured it is the real thing, straight from Tahiti.